N'COBRA National Conference 2010
June 25-27, 2010
Frederick Douglass High Schoool
3820 St. Claude Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70117
hosted by the New Orleans Chapter of N'COBRA
504.324.2370 or 504.361.3089
Friday, 25 June 2010
9:00am – 10:30am
Ancestral Acknowledgment (ceremony at Reynes Street on Riverfront)
11:00am (tentative; exact time & place TBA)
Press Conference
12:00pm (Conference Site Registration begins)
12:00pm – 3:00pm
National Board of Directors Meeting
3:30pm – 5:00pm
Opening Plenary — United Voices for Reparations
Welcoming comments ................................... National Co-Chairs
Solidarity statements (with invited speakers) Conference Host
Guidelines Conference Host
5:00pm – 6:30pm
Katrina Tribunal Report …............................ Kwamé – Osagyefo Kalimara
7:00pm – 10:00pm
Edu-tainment : “Tribute to Reparations Leaders” ($10 in advance, $15 at door)
...featuring keynote speeches and in-kind entertainment (open mike style).
Saturday, 26 June 2010
8:00am (Conference Site Registration begins)
Internal Voices (National Commissions Meetings)
9:30am
Regional Caucuses
Membership breakout into five sessions led by their respective Regional Representative; foreign attendees meet with International Affairs Commission.
11:00am – 12:15pm Lunch
12:30pm – 3:15pm
National Voices (Afternoon Plenary)
Board of Directors explains the structure and functions of N'COBRA, and responds to audience questions. Annual National Meeting is held; election of new officers.
3:30pm – 5:00pm
Rising Voices
Newer members meet with N'COBRA Executive Committee to express their concerns, expectations, and understandings regarding N'COBRA.
Say It Loud!
Veteran organizer, Min. Ari Merretazon, leads a workshop on building effective media relations.
Global Voices of Reparation Movements (time may be extended, as needed)
Histories, overviews from various International Reparations Movements will be presented to explore cooperations and collaborations (led by S.K. Shabaka and QM Dorothy Lewis)
5:15pm – 6:45pm
Technology Talks
Using the Internet and free computer software to spread the reparations message (led by Ukali Mwendo).
Emerging Voices
Tactics, techniques and tricks for attracting new members (led by James Rodgers III)
Money Talks
Fund-raising ideas for building a local chapter treasury (led by Aletha Strong)
6:30pm
Secondline Parade to Frederick Douglass High School (coordinated by Albert “Chui” Clark)
7:00pm – 10:00pm
Jump & Shout for Reparations!
A traditional New Orleans-style “secondline” parade followed by a town-hall meeting with local residents who are rebuilding after Hurricane Katrina. Topic focus: the right of return
Sunday, 27 June 2010
Sunrise Yoga (led by Jumoke Ifetayo)
10:00am – 12:00pm
Summary & Closing Session
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 4:00pm Healing Circles (Male and Female)
Comments